Native to Southern Europe and Western Asia, Cypress essential oil is derived from tall evergreen trees. It has a beautifully fresh and herbaceous aroma that partners well with sandalwood and citrus fragrances.
Cypress essential oil is frequently used in spas and by massage therapists. It also has an energising effect making it a popular oil to diffuse when experiencing feelings of fatigue.
Primary Benefit | With its relaxing and uplifting properties, Cypress oil has been traditionally used to relieve mild rheumatic aches and pains and relieve a cough.
Inhalation Uses | Traditionally used in aromatherapy to:
Topical Uses | Traditionally used in aromatherapy to:
Directions for Use
- Add 3-4 drops in a vaporiser and inhale deeply.
- Add 3-4 drops to a bowl of hot water and inhale deeply.
- Add 5 drops onto a tissue, hold near the nose and inhale.
Note: Use up to 3 times per dayTopical
- Dilute 1-2 drops of oil with 2-4 drops of carrier oil. Apply to affected area.
Note: Use up to 3 times per day
Direction for Use
Dating back to the ancient Egyptians, cypress trees have a long history of healing and protecting. This belief is reflected in the plant’s botanical name ‘sempervirens’ which means ‘ever-living’. Nowadays this symbolic longevity has taken the form of personal care products as we use cypress in all sorts of soaps and perfumes. When it comes to our Cypress essential oil, it can be inhaled to help soothe and alleviate cough or applied topically to areas of the body and ease rheumatic joint pain.
ADULTS ONLY. KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN. If pregnant or under a doctor’s care, consult your physician. Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas. ALWAYS READ THE LABEL. USE ONLY AS DIRECTED. IF SYMPTOMS PERSIST SEE YOUR DOCTOR/HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL.